欢迎访问临沂学历提升网站!
临沂学历提升:从事成人高考(函授)咨询、学历提升、在职硕士培训就业咨询的机构,秉承“明义、锐思、弘毅、致远”的办学理念,时刻准备为学员提供一流的服务。

当前位置:首页 > 最新动态 > 冲刺练习

成人高考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案八

发布时间:2020-06-24

I. Phonetics ( 5 points )

Directions: In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C, and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

( ) 1.A. uncle

B. umbrella

C. custom

D. university

答案:D

( )2.A. medium

B. western

C. mediterranean

D. revolution

答案:A

( ) 3.A. taught

B. caught

C. laughter

D. daughter

答案:C

( ) 4.A. great

B. measure

C. heavy

D. peasant

答案:A

( ) 5.A. training

B. brain

C. remain

D. Said

答案:D

Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure( 15 points)

Directions:There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

( ) 6. In the geography lesson ,the teacher told the children that the earth __________round like a ball.

A. was

B. is

C. were

D. had been

答案:B

( )7. Whatever you do, you __________ click with the right mouse button or the program will crash.

A. must not

B. don't have to

C. doesn't have to

D. needn't

答案:A

( ) 8. __________ the room temperature,she kept the heater on.

A. Kept on

B. Keeping up

C. So as to keep up

D. To keep up

答案:D

( )9. If motorists had to pay an extra tax to drive in cities ,they __________their cars a lot less.

A. use

B. will use

C. used

D. would use

答案:D

( ) 10. The people are fully aware __________ they have before them problems and difficulties of various kinds.

A. of that

B. what

C. that

D. which

答案:C

 ( )11. The composition __________ any more.

A. need not to be corrected

B. doesn't need be corrected

C. need not correct

D. doesn't need to be corrected

答案:D

( )12. With the guide __________ the way,we set out on foot into the dark night.

A. lead

B. leading

C. led

D. to lead

答案:B

( ) 13.__________Liu Xiang failed to compete in the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, he is still a hero in the eyes of our Chinese people.

A. Although

B. Since

C. So

D. Because

答案:A

( )14. __________ is terribly tiring working late like

A. This ; it

B. It ; this

C. What; it

D. It ; what

答案:B

( ) 15. The shop assistant didn't give me the right __________A. Change

B. money

C. serve

D. note

答案:A

( ) 16. There aren't many pandas __________ in the world today.

A. alive

B. living

C. lively

D. lived

答案:A

( ) 17. We never dared to ask him a question__________

A. did we

B. didn't we

C. dared we

D. daredn't we

答案:A

( ) 18. Five minutes earlier,__________ we could have caught the last train.

A. of

B. but

C. and

D. so

答案:C

( ) 19. The roof fell __________ he had time to dash into the room to save his baby.

A. since

B. as

C. before

D. until

答案:C

( ) 20. After studying in a medical college for five years,Jane __________her job as a doctor in the countryside.

A. set out

B. took over

C. took up

D. set up

答案:C

Ⅲ. Cloze ( 30 points)

Directions:For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

In Britain ,people have different attitudes to the police. Most people generally 21__________ them and the job they do although there are certain people who do not believe that the police 22__________have the power that they do.

What does a policeman actually do? It is not 23__________job to describe. After all, a policeman has a number of jobs in one. A policeman often has to control traffic, either 24__________foot in the centre of a town,or in a police car on the roads. Indeed,in Britain,he might be in the Traffic Police and spend all,or a lot of,his time 25__________up and down main roads and motorways. A traffic policeman has to help keep the traffic moving,stop 26__________motorists and help when there is an accident.

A policeman has to help keep the 27__________,too. If there is a fight or some other disturbance,we28__________the police to come and restore order. And they often have to deal with situation at great risk to their own 29__________

We expect the police to solve crimes,of course, so an ordinary policeman, even if he is not a detective(侦探)will often have to help30__________and arrest criminals.

And 31__________ do we call when there is an emergency--an air crash,a fire,a road accident,or a robbery.'? We call the police.32__________a policeman has to be prepared to face any unpleasant emergency that may happen in the33__________world.

The police do an absolutely necessary job, they do it 34__________well and 1 support them, but I do not envy policemen. I do not think that I could 35__________do the job of a policeman.

( ) 21. A. dislike

B. join

C. appreciate

D. admire

答案:C

( ) 22. A. should

B. would

C. could

D. must

答案:A

( ) 23. A. a funny

B. a pleasant

C. an interesting

D. an easy

答案:D

( ) 24. A. on

B. by

C. under

D. with

答案:A

( ) 25. A. walking

B. Driving

C. wandering

D. searching

答案:B

( ) 26. A. resting

B. tired

C. speeding

D. drunken

答案:C

( ) 27. A. peace

B. silence

C. Situation

D. condition

答案:A

( ) 28. A. wait for

B. call

C. think of

D. expect

答案:D

( ) 29. A. safety

B. Families

C. future

D. friends

答案:A

( ) 30. A. get rid of

B. question

C. look for

D. sentence

答案:C

 ( ) 31. A. how

B. where

C. what

D. who

答案:D

( ) 32. A. Yet

B. Then

C. As

D. So

答案:D

( ) 33. A. future

B. Modern

C. real

D. whole

答案:B

( ) 34. A. extremely

B. Specially

C. surprisingly

D. particularly

答案:A

( ) 35. A. hardly

B. Forever

C. ever

D. never

答案:C

IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )

Directions:There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D. Choose one best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Human needs seem endless. They might be regarded as making up several levels. When there is enough money to satisfy one level of needs, another level appears.

The first and most basic level of needs involves food. Once this level is satisfied,the second level of needs, clothing and some sort of shelter, appears. By the end of World War Ⅱ , these needs were satisfied for a great majority of Americans. Then a third level appeared. It included such items as automobiles and new houses.

By 1957 or 1958 this third level of needs was fairly well satisfied. Then, in the late 1950s, a fourth level of needs appeared:the "life-enriching" level. While the other levels involve physical satisfaction, that is, the feeding, comfort, safety, and transportation, this level stresses mental needs for recognition, achievement, and happiness. It includes a variety of goods and services. Among them are vacation trips ,the best medical and dental care, and recreation. Also included here are fancy goods and the latest styles in clothing.

On the fourth level,a lot of money is spent on services, while on the first three levels more is spent on goods.

A fifth level would probably involve needs that can be achieved best by community action. Consumers may be spending more on taxes to pay for government action against disease, ignorance,

crime, and prejudice. After filling our stomachs, our clothes closets, our garages, our teeth, and our minds, we now may seek to ensure the health, safety, and leisure to enjoy more fully the good things on the first four levels.

( )36. According to the passage,man will begin to think about such needs as housing and clothing only when

A. he has saved up enough money

B. he has grown dissatisfied with his simple shelter

C. he has satisfied his hunger

D. he has learned to build houses

答案:C

( ) 37. It can be inferred from the passage that by the end of World WarⅡ,most Americans

A. were very rich

B. lived in poverty

C. did not own automobiles

D. had own automobiles

答案:C

( )38. What is the main concern of man on the fourth level?

A. The more goods the better.

B. The more "luxury'" items the better.

C. The more mental satisfaction the better.

D. The more earnings the better.

答案:C

( )39. The author tends to think that the fifth level

A. would be little better than the fourth level

B. may be a lot more desirable than the first four

C. can be the last and most satisfying level

D. will become attainable before the government takes actions

答案:C

It was a case of emergency. The four-year-old girl awoke and smelled smoke. She couldn't wake

her mother, so she dialed "zero". An operator immediately called the fire department. Help was sent,

and a tragedy avoided.

Days before this emergency, the mother had taught her child how to telephone for help. Children as

young as two and one-half years old can be taught to use the phone in emergency situations. Here are

some points.

Memorizing certain facts is important. Teach your children their names, and the section of town where you live. Try to keep what they learn within their abilities. Simple information, learned well, is better than difficult information only partly learned.

Be sure your children know how to use the telephone. They should be taught to dial "zero"for the operator,at the very least. And they should be taught to dial "911" if it is used in your town.

Practice over a period of several days. Over-learning is necessary so the child can act automatically in case of emergency.

If you would like a booklet giving instructions on calling for help, write Telephone For Help,Box 99, Bowling Green Station, New York, NY 10004.

( )40. Based on this passage,over-learning is good because

A. simple information is used

B. children should know their names

C. it helps children act automatically

D. difficult information is only partly learned

答案:C

( )41. Paragraph 4 talks about dialing "911". This number is probably

A. the operator

B. an emergency number

C. a practice number for children

D. used to keep children calm

答案:B

( )42. One thing the passage does NOT tell you to do is

A. call your neighbor

B. practice several times

C. teach children how to use the telephone

D. have children memorize some simple facts

答案:A

( )43. What is the main idea of the passage.

A. Give instructions on calling for help.

B. Partly-learned information is useless.

C. Teach children how to deal with emergencies.

D. Keep what children learn within their abilities.

答案:C

Oceanography has been defined as "The application of all sciences to the study of the sea".

Before the nineteenth century scientists with an interest in the sea were few and far between.Certainly Newton considered some theoretical aspects of it in his writings, but he was reluctant to go to sea to further his work.

For most people the sea was remote, and with the exception of early intercontinental travelers or others who earned a hying from the sea, there was little reason to ask many questions about it, let alone to ask what lay beneath the surface. The first time that the question "What is at the bottom of the oceans.'?" had to be answered with any commercial consequence was when the laying of a telegraph cable from Europe to America was proposed. The engineer had to know the depth profile( 起伏) of the route to estimate the length of cable that had to be manufactured.

It was to Maury of the US Navy that the Atlantic Telegraph Company turned ,in 1853,for information on this matter. In the 1840s, Maury had been responsible for encouraging voyages during which soundings(测水深)were taken to investigate the depths of the North Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. Later,some of his findings aroused much popular interest in his book The Physical Geography of the Sea.

The cable was laid, but not until 1866 was the connection made permanent and reliable. At the early attempts, the cable failed and when it was taken out for repairs it was found to be covered in living growths, a fact which defied contemporary scientific opinion that there was no life in the deeper

parts of the sea. Within a few years oceanography was under way. In 1872 Thomson led a scientific expedition (考察), which lasted for four years and brought home thousands of samples from the sea.Their classification and analysis occupied scientists for years and led to a five-volume report, the last volume being published in 1895.

( )44. The proposal to lay a telegraph cable from Europe to America made oceanographic studies take on

A. an academic aspect

B. a military aspect

C. a business aspect

D. an international aspect

答案:C

( )45. It was __________that asked Maury for help in oceanographic studies.

A. the American Navy

B. some early intercontinental travelers

C. those who earned a living from the sea

D. the company which proposed to lay an undersea cable

答案:D

( )46. The aim of the voyages Maury was responsible for in the 1840s was __________

A. to make some sounding experiments in the oceans

B. to collect samples of sea plants and animals

C. to estimate the length of cable that was needed

D. to measure the depths of the two oceans

答案:D

( ) 47. This passage is mainly about __________

A. the beginnings of oceanography

B. the laying of the first undersea cable

C. the investigation of ocean depths

D. the early intercontinental communications

答案:A

The small number of newborn babies,which has been caused by high prices and the changing social situation of women, is one of the most serious problems in Asia. When people talk about it, you can hear a word invented in Japan,"DINKS" ,which means Double Income No Kids.

In many major Asian cities like Seoul, Singapore, and Tokyo, the cost of a house is extremely high. A young couple who want to buy their own house may have to pay about $ 300,000 ( though prices have fallen). For a flat with one bedroom, one dining-room, a kitchen, and a bathroom, the couple will pay about $ 900 a month. What's more,if they want to have a child,the child's education is very expensive. For example, most kindergarten charges are at least $ 5,000 a year. In such a situation, it's difficult to afford children.

The number of married women who want to continue working increases rapidly because they enjoy their jobs. However, if they want to have children, they immediately have serious problems.Though most companies allow women to leave their jobs for a short time to have a baby, they expect women with babies to give up their jobs. In short, if they want to bring up children properly, both parents have to work, but it is hard for mothers to work. Indeed, women who want to continue working have to choose between having children or keeping their jobs.

In a word,Asian governments must take steps to improve the present situation as soon as possible.

( )48. What is the main problem being discussed in the passage?

A. The small number of newborn babies.

B. The changing social situation of women.

C. The high prices of houses and education.

D. The necessary steps of Asian governments.

答案:A

( )49. According to the passage,which of the following is TRUE?

A. It is easy for a couple to afford a child in Asia.

B. The prices of houses in Asia are quite low now.

C. Fewer and fewer married women want to have a job.

D. The word "DINKS" first appeared in an Asian country.

答案:D

( )50. To buy a flat and send a child to kindergarten,how much will a couple pay each year?

A. $ 5,000.

B. $ 5,900.

C. $10,800.

D. $15,800.

答案:D

( ) 51. The writer seems to believe that Asian governments should __________

A. let women stay at home and have a baby

B. allow only one of the parents to go out to work

C. care for the growing needs of women for jobs

D. punish the companies that permit women to leave

答案:C

Deep inside a mountain near Sweetwater in East. Tennessee is a body of water known as the Lost Sea. It is listed by the Guinness Book of World Records as the world's largest underground lake.The Lost Sea is part of an extensive and historic cave system called Craighead Caverns.

The caverns have been known and used since the days of the Cherokee Indian Nation. The cave expands into a series of huge rooms from a small opening on the side of the mountain. Approximately one mile from the entrance,in a room called "the Council Room," many Indian artifacts have been found. Some of the items discovered include pottery, arrowheads ,weapons, and jewelry.

For many years there were persistent rumors of a large underground lake somewhere in a cave but it was not discovered until 1905. In that year, a thirteen-year-old boy named Ben Sands crawled through a small opening three hundred feet underground. He found himself in a large cave half filled with water.

Today tourists visit the Lost Sea and ride far out onto it in glass-bottomed boats powered by electric motors. More than thirteen acres of water have been mapped out so far and still no end to the lake has been found. Even though teams of divers have tried to explore the Lost Sea, the full extent of it is still unknown.

( ) 52. The Lost Sea is unique because it is __________

A. part of a historical cave system

B. the biggest underground lake in the world

C. listed in the Guinness Book of World Records

D. the largest body of water in Tennessee

答案:B

( ) 53. The Craighead Caverns have been known __________

A. through history

B. since the time of the Indian Nations

C. since 1905

D. since divers explored them

答案:B

( )54. Who located the Lost Sea in recent times?

A. The Cherokee Indians.

B. Tourists.

C. Ben Sands.

D. Scientists.

答案:C

( ) 55. It can be inferred from the passage that the Craighead Caverns presently serve as __________

A. an underground testing site

B. an Indian meeting ground

C. a tourist attraction

D. a motor boat race course

答案:C

V. Daily Conversation ( 15 points )

Directions:Pick out five appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete the following dialogue by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Jason:Where do you work ,Andrea?

Andrea:I work for Thomas Cook Travel.

Jason : Oh, really? 56__________

Andrea:I'm a guide. I take people on tours to countries in South America,like Peru.

Jason : 57__________

Andrea:Yes,it's a great job. I love it.58__________

Jason:I'm a student, and I have a part-time job, too.

Andrea : Oh? 59__________

Jason:In a fast-food restaurant.

Andrea: 60__________

Jason : Hamburger Heaven.

56.答案:B

57.答案:G

58.答案:E

59.答案:D

60.答案:H

VI. Writing ( 25 points)

Directions:For this part, you are supposed to write a composition of about 100-120 words based on the following situation. Remember to write it clearly.

61.S城的交通拥挤现象l3趋严重,事故时有发生,特别是在早晚上下班高峰期。市政府决定 采取措施改善交通现状,向广大市民征集建议。请根据下面的要点向市政府提出建议。

(1)修缮公路,改善路面状况;

(2)修筑立交桥,缓解交通阻塞现象;

(3)控制小轿车的产量。

要求:短文需要涉及上述所有内容,可以适当增加内容,阐述自己的其他想法。

答案:As everybody knows that the traffic problems in our city become more and more serious.During the rush—hours every morning and afternoon,the roads are very crowded.There are traffic jams almost on every main road.The accident rate becomes higher than before.I think that it is high time for the city government to take some measures to solve this problem.

First of all, we should repair the roads, for some of the roads are in bad condition and it is difficult for the drivers to go through. Secondly, we should build more overpasses so as to cut down traffic jams. Thirdly, the production of cars should be controlled, for there are too many cars moving on the roads every day. As long as we do something like this, the traffic problem will be solved or at least the accident rate will be lowered. I do hope our government will accept my suggestions.

 



上一篇:成人高考专升本英语考试固定搭配400句
下一篇:成人高考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案二

推荐文章

版权所有:临沂学历提升 技术支持:群思网络