欢迎访问临沂学历提升网站!
临沂学历提升:从事成人高考(函授)咨询、学历提升、在职硕士培训就业咨询的机构,秉承“明义、锐思、弘毅、致远”的办学理念,时刻准备为学员提供一流的服务。

当前位置:首页 > 最新动态 > 冲刺练习

成人高考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案九

发布时间:2020-06-24

I. Phonetics ( 5 points )

Directions: In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

( )1. A. surround

B. surprise

C. survive

D. purpose

答案:D

( )2. A. certain

B. paint

C. sail

D. straight

答案:A

( )3. A. expect

B. exact

C. example

D. exam

答案:A

( )4. A. area

B. heat

C. real

D.idea

答案:B

( )5. A. forget

B. born

C. north

D.storm

答案:A

Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure ( 15 points )

Directions:There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

( )6. Had he worked harder,he __________the exams.

A. must have got through

B. would have got through

C. would get through

D. could get through

答案:B

( )7. I feel my health __________

A. improve

B. to be improving

C. to be improved

D. to have improved

答案:A

( )8. The film I saw yesterday is the best one__________I've ever seen.

A. Which

B. that

C. what

D. of which

答案:B

( )9. I don't know how to play bridge(桥牌)and___________A. my wife doesn't neither

B. my wife does either

C. neither does my wife

D. neither my wife does

答案:C

( )10.--Did you tell him where she __________?

--Yes. And I also told him she __________ until the next month.

A. had gone;wouldn't come back

B. has gone;won't come back

C. had been;wouldn't come back

D. went;didn't come back

答案:A

 ( )11.--He hardly has anything nowadays, __________

--No, I don't think so !

A. has he

B. doesn't he

C. does he

D. hasn't he

答案:C

( )12. Twenty miles __________ a long way to cover.

A. have been

B. is

C. are

D. were

答案:B

( )13. It was difficult for him to buy good shoes because he had such a big __________ of feet.

A. pair

B. size

C. couple

D. number

答案:A

( )14.__________ determines a good meal varies from country to country.

A. What

B. That

C. It

D. Which

答案:A

( )15. To get the job started ,__________ I need is your permission.

A. only what

B. all what

C. all that

D. only that

答案:C

( )16. The ancient Egyptians compared the rising of the sun __________ the beginning of life.

A. with

B. to

C. for

D. as

答案:B

( )17. When there are small children around ,it is necessary to put bottles of pills out of__________

A. hold

B. reach

C. place

D. hand

答案:B

( )18. They are not aware of the reasons __________people are unwilling to discuss insurance.

A. when

B. where

C. why

D. how

答案:C

( )19.I think you should phone Jenny and say sorry to her.__________It was her fault.

A. No way

B. Not possible

C. No chance

D. Not at all

答案:A

( )20. You must take__________ for granted that I will help you.

A. it

B. that

C. this

D. its

答案:A

Ⅲ. Cloze ( 30 points)

Directions:For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

One British school is finding that allowing children to listen to music or even to have the TV on

while studying is helping improve grades. 21__________.your teenager starts a family quarrel by sitting in an armchair listening to music while doing his homework,why not 22__________a simple experiment? Rather than taking the heavy handed (严厉的)line of ordering him to his bedroom to get on with it23__________,let him do the homework the 24__________he wants. You might well find that his essay is more sparkling(有文采的)than25__________he's done before.

According to the research of Millfield prep school,around 20% of youngsters 26__________best with background music,l0% excel( 突出 )when allowed to break up their work with short walks around the room while up to 80% can concentrate(集中注意) 27__________if allowed to fiddle(用手拨弄) with a small object.The research has advised the school to adopt(采取 )a complete28__________approach (措施), analyzing pupils to discover which learning style 29__________them best--then letting them do their work listening to music or 30__________lying down. Doubtful parents at first regarded the move as a layabout's(懒散闲荡的人)deed but many are now applying it at31__________where children are also allowed to do their work 32__________the television on.

"I33__________to work on the floor with music on low," admits Susan,13,a day-girl(走读女生)."At first my parents thought I was skiving ( 逃避 ( ), but my 34__________ persuaded them to look at my homework and when they saw it was OK,they 35 __________

( )21. A. Next time

B. Then

C. Before long

D. In case

答案:A

( )22. A. take

B. try

C. form

D. Allow

答案:B

( )23. A. quickly

B. quietly

C. carefully

D. attentively

答案:B

( )24. A. atmosphere

B. way

C. method

D. means

答案:B

( )25. A. everything

B. something

C. nothing

D. anything

答案:D

( )26. A. work

B. Relax

C. Think

D. progress

答案:A

( )27. A. faster

B. Deeper

C. better

D. worse

答案:C

( )28. A. new

B. special

C. common

D. interesting

答案:A

( )29. A. interests

B. affects

C. suits

D. improves

答案:C

( )30. A. still

B. perhaps

C. Almost

D. even

答案:D

 ( )31. A. school

B. class

C. home

D. last

答案:C

( )32. A. while

B. when

C. as

D. with

答案:D

( )33. A. continue

B. hope

C. hate

D. prefer

答案:D

( )34. A. teacher

B. classmate

C. friend

D. neighbor

答案:A

( )35. A. refused

B. agreed

C. Stopped

D. accepted

答案:B

IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )

Directions: There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four

questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D. Choose

one best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Topping the class academically was certainly an advantage. Studying was a breeze for Nigel. The reward was certainly incomparable to the little effort that he had to put it. It began when he was selected to help the teachers in the computer laboratories.

The peak of his school career came not when he topped the school but when he was selected for the nationwide competition. Unlike everyone else, Nigel wanted to join the contest because he liked playing with the Lego sets and making something out of them. Nigel spent the next two months rebuilding his robot. It was during the time that Nigel found out about the prizes for the competition as well as another competitor, Alicia, from a neighboring school. His early intentions were forgotten.Getting the thousand-dollar prize was more important than anything else. Nigel decided to befriend

Alicia. Unaware of his intentions, she told him all about the robot that she had been building for the competition. He even helped her to put the finishing branches to her robot. He was glad with the way things had progressed. His robot looked even better than Alicia's and it was able to bounce a ball with its arm, something Alicia had failed to do.

On the day of the competition, he saw Alicia. Everything dawned on her the minute she saw him among the competitors. She stared at him, puzzled at first, then angry and finally a look of helplessness came over her.The flashbulbs of the camera exploded in Nigel's face. The robot had performed actions so unique and different that the specialists' judgments were the same. Nigel was so pleased with himself that he did not even notice the girl standing a few feet away from him. Without her, he would never have won the competition.

( )36. What reward did Nigel receive for doing well in his school work?

A. He was offered a part-time job.

B. He was honored with a scholarship.

C. He helped his teacher construct a robot.

D. He helped in the computer laboratories.

答案:D

( )37. Nigel's original intention of joining the contest was to __________

A. be the top student of the school

B. bring great honor to his school

C. constructs a robot with the Lego "sets

D. win the thousand-dollar prize

答案:C

( )38. Why did Nigel help Alicia finish her robot?

A. He tried to make friends with her.

B. He was fond of building robots.

C. He intended to help her.

D. He didn't want her to suspect him.

答案:D

( )39. What is the author's attitude towards Nigel's actions?

A. He is mildly critical.

B. He is strongly critical.

C. He is in favor of them.

D. His attitude is not clear.

答案:A

At the University of Kansas art museum,scientists tested the effect of different colored walls on walls on two groups of visitors to an exhibit of paintings. For the first group the room was painted white ; for the second, dark brown. Movement of each group was followed by an electrical equipment under the carpet. The experiment showed that those who entered the dark brown room walked more quickly,covered more area, and spent less time in the room than people in the white one. Dark brown made people more active, but the activity ended sooner. Not only the choice of colors but also the general appearance of a room affects those inside. Another experiment presented people with photographs of faces whose energy was to be commented. Three groups of people were used; each was shown the

same photos, but each group was in an ordinary room--a nice office. The third was in a tastefully designed living room with carpeting. Results showed that the people in the beautiful room tend to give higher marks to the faces than those in the ugly room did. Other studies suggest that students do better on tests taken in comfortable rooms than in ordinary-looking or ugly ones.

( )40. Which of the following is the best expression of the main idea of this passage?

A. People in beautiful rooms tend to give higher marks to photos of faces than people in ugly rooms.

B. The color and general appearance of a room have a deeper effect on the behavior of the people in it.

C. The University of Kansas has studied the effects of the color of a room on people's behavior.

D. Beautifully furnished,light-coloured rooms make people more comfortable than ugly, dark rooms.

答案:B

( )41. What is referred to as the "general appearance" in this passage is __________

A. how many broad windows a room has,through which sunlight might come in

B. the size of a room

C. whether there are beautiful walls in a room

D. what the room looks like

答案:D

( )42. This passage provides us with __________

A. a piece of scientific information

B. a normal lesson

C. an interesting test

D. a piece of news

答案:A

( )43. At least how many tests were carried out by the scientists referred to in this passage?

A. Three.

B. Two.

C. Only one.

D. Four.

答案:A

There are many commonly held beliefs about eyeglasses and eyesight that are not proven facts.For instance, some people believe that wearing glasses too soon weakens the eyes. But there is no evidence to show that the structure of eyes is changed by wearing glasses at a young age. Wearing the wrong glasses, however, can prove harmful. Studies show that for adults there is no danger, but children can develop loss of vision if they have the wrong glasses.

We have all heard some of the common myths about how eyesight gets bad. Most people believe that reading in dim light causes pool eyesight, but that is unique. Too little light makes the eyes work harder, so they do get tired and strained. Eyestrain also results from reading a lot, reading in bed, and watching too much television. But, although eyestrain may cause some pain or headaches, it does not permanently damage eyesight.

Another myth about eyes is that they can be replaced, or transferred from one person to another.There are close to one million nerve fibers that connect the eyeball to the brain, and as if yet it is impossible to attach them all in a new person. Only certain parts of the eye--the cornea and the retina-can be replaced. But if we keep clearing up the myths and learning more about the eyes, some-day a full transplant may be possible!

( )44. This passage is mostly about __________

A. different types of eyeglasses

B. a visit to the eye doctor

C. myths about eyesight

D. cornea transplants

答案:C

( )45. One cause of eyestrain mentioned in the passage is __________

A. wearing contact lenses too long

B. going to the movies

C. reading a lot

D. not visiting your eye doctor

答案:C

( )46. From this passage one can conclude that __________

A. doctors are still learning things about eyesight

B. headaches are only caused by eyestrain

C. everyone should wear glasses

D. people only believe things that are proven facts

答案:A

( )47. The word "develop" is used to mean __________

A. become larger

B. create

C. train

D. acquire

答案:D

Lawn tennis is a good sport, being based on the ancient game of court tennis, which probably came up in Egypt or Persia some 2,500 years ago. Major Walter Wing field thought that something like court tennis could be played outdoors on lawns,and in December 1873,he introduced his new game,which he called Sphairistike, at a lawn party in Wales. The sport became popular very rapidly,but the strange, difficult name disappeared almost at once, being replaced by the very simple and logical term "lawn tennis".

By 1874 the game was being played by British soldiers in Bermuda, and in the early months of that year a young lady named Mary Outer bridge returned from Bermuda to New York, bringing with her the equipment necessary to play the new game. With the help of one of her brothers, she laid out a court on the grounds of the Staten Island Cricket and Baseball Club, and there, in the spring of 1874, Miss Outerbridge and some of her friends played the first game of lawn tennis in the United States.

And just two years later,in 1876,the first United States lawn tennis tournament( 锦标赛)was held at Nahant near Boston.

( )48. Mary Outerbridge is important in the history of lawn tennis because

A. she invented it

B. she gave it its name

C. she introduced it to Bermuda

D. she brought it to America

答案:D

( )49. The new game called Sphairistike appeared in in 1873.

A. America

B. Europe

C. Bermuda

D. Egypt

答案:B

( )50. The first United States lawn tennis game was played __________

A. at Nahant

B. on the Staten Island

C. in Boston

D. in New York

答案:D

( )51. Which of the following statements is NOT true?

A. Lawn tennis became popular very rapidly in the United States.

B. It was Major Walter Wing field who invented court tennis.

C. The sport was called "lawn tennis" shortly after it was invented.

D. Miss Outerbridge set up a lawn tennis court with the help of her brother.

答案:B

All the housewives who went to the new supermarket had one great ambition: to be the lucky customer who did not have to pay for her shopping. For this was what the notice just inside the entrance promised. It said: " Remember, once a week, one of our customers gets free goods. This May Be Your Lucky Day!"

For several weeks Mrs. Edwards hoped, like many of her friends, to be tire lucky customer. Unlike her friends, she never gave up hoping. The cupboards in kitchen were full of things which she did not need. Her husband tried to advise her against buying things but failed. She dreamed of the day when the manager of the supermarket would approach her and say," Madam, this is Your Lucky Day. Everything in your basket is free.

One Friday morning,after she had finished her shopping and had taken it to her car,she found that she had forgotten to buy any tea. She dashed back to the supermarket, got the tea and went towards the cash-desk. As she did so, she saw the manager of the supermarket approach her. "Madam," he said,holding out his hand,"I want to congratulate you! You are our lucky customer and everything you have in your basket is free!"

( )52. The housewives learnt about the offer of free goods __________

A. on TV

B. from the manager

C. at the supermarket

D. from the newspaper

答案:C

( )53. Which statement is TRUE?

A. Mrs. Edwards is always very lucky.

B. Mrs. Edwards had no friends.

C. Mrs. Edwards hoped to get free shopping.

D. Mrs. Edwards gets disappointed easily.

答案:C

( )54. Mrs. Edwards' husband tried to __________

A. make her unhappy

B. cheer her up

C. buy things with her

D. stop her buying things

答案:D

( )55. Mrs. Edwards went back to the supermarket quickly because she had to __________

A. buy another thing

B. talk to the manager

C. pay for her shopping

D. find her shopping

答案:A

V. Daily Conversation ( 15 points )

Directions:Pick out five appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete the following dialogue by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Kate : Hello !56__________

Mrs. Read:I'm sorry. Ann isn't here right now.57__________

Kate : This is Kate.

Mrs. Read:She isn't back yet.58__________

Kate:That's very kind of you. I'm calling to ask her if she is free tomorrow. It's March 12th, Tree

Planting Day tomorrow.59__________

Mrs. Read:I think she'll be very glad to join you.

Kate : We'll meet at the school gate at 7: 00.60__________

Mrs. Read:OK. I'll let her know.

Kate : Many thanks. Goodbye.

Mrs. Read : Goodbye.

56.答案:C

57.答案:E

58.答案:F

59.答案:G

60.答案:A

VI. Writing ( 25 points)

Directions: For this part, you are supposed to write a composition of about 100 - 120 words

based on the following situation. Remember to write it clearly.

61.根据提示写一篇延期举行报告会的书面通知。

(1)推迟原因:北京大学计算机科学系教授张清明突然生病不能来校,大夫估计他几天内可康复(recover);

(2)另定时间:8月1日,星期四,上午9点;

(3)地址:教学楼大厅;

(4)报告内容:计算机科学;

(5)出席者:本专业学生必须参加,欢迎其他师生参加。

答案:Notice

It is informed that Mr. Zhang Qingming, professor of computer science at Peking University, is unable to come to our school as planned because of a sudden illness. His doctor predicated he would recover from his illness in a couple of days. His lecture on computer science has been rescheduled on the next morning, Thursday, August first,2012, at 9:O0 a. m. in the Teaching Building Hall. All teachers and students in

this field are requested to be present. Others were welcome to attend the lecture.

July 25,2012

Teaching Affairs Office

 



上一篇:成人高考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案二
下一篇:成人高考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案六

推荐文章

版权所有:临沂学历提升 技术支持:群思网络