欢迎访问临沂学历提升网站!
临沂学历提升:从事成人高考(函授)咨询、学历提升、在职硕士培训就业咨询的机构,秉承“明义、锐思、弘毅、致远”的办学理念,时刻准备为学员提供一流的服务。

当前位置:首页 > 最新动态 > 冲刺练习

成人高考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案十

发布时间:2020-06-24

I. Phonetics ( 5 points )

Directions: In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

( ) 1. A. says

B. plays

C. stays

D. days

答案:A

( )2. A. brought

B. thought

C. fought

D. doubt

答案:D

( ) 3. A. calm

B. hall

C. talk

D. ball

答案:A

( ) 4. A. waste

B. paste

C. voyage

D. snake

答案:C

( ) 5. A. wind

B. kind

C. find

D. mind

答案:A

II. Vocabulary and Structure ( 15 points )

Directions:There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

( ) 6. It was clever __________at the answer in two minutes.

A. of him to arrive

B. for him to arrive

C. for his arriving

D. of his arriving

答案:A

( ) 7. I don't believe him. He__________ be serious.

A. needn't

B. can't

C. may not

D. mustn't

答案:B

( ) 8.--Was the housemaster strict?

--Yes.He requested that we __________television on week nights.

A. not watch

B. must not to stay

C. not be watching

D. staying not

答案:A

( ) 9. A freely falling body has an acceleration of 32 feet a second during each second __________it falls.

A. that

B. why

C. which

D. as

答案:A

( ) 10. I noticed his eyes __________ , because they were very large.

A. in particular

B. with particular

C. in special

D. with special

答案:A

 ( ) 11. When Jane fell off the bike, the other children__

A. were not able to help laughter

B. could not help but laughing

C. could not help laughing

D. could not help to laugh

答案:C

( ) 12.man is __________ reasoning animal.

A. The;a

B./;/

C./;a

D. The;the

答案:C

( ) 13. His handwriting is __________yours.

A. more better

B. as well as

C. much better than

D. as better as

答案:C

( ) 14.--I slipped on the stairs. I think my arm is broken.

--Oh ! I__________

A. don't hope

B. hope not so

C. do not hope

D. hope not

答案:D

( ) 15. He is __________ that I'd like to introduce him to you.

A. such noble person

B. so noble person

C. such a noble person

D. so a noble person

答案:C

( ) 16. When a fire __________at the National Exhibition in London, at least ten priceless paintings were completely destroyed.

A. broke off

B. broke out

C. broke down

D. broke up

答案:B

( ) 17. It is a__________ ride from his home to the shopping center.

A. ninety-miles

B. ninety-mile's

C. ninety miles

D. ninety-mile

答案:D

( ) 18. Hardly__________when they ran toward it.

A. had the plane landed

B. did the plane land

C. the plane had landed

D. the plane landed

答案:A

( ) 19. We are using up our natural resources too quickly and at the same time we are __________our environment with dangerous chemicals.

A. protecting

B. saving

C. polluting

D. fighting

答案:C

( ) 20.__________that your son is well again,you no longer have anything to worry about.

A. When

B. After

C. Before

D. Now

答案:D

Ⅲ. Cloze ( 30 points)

Directions:For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

It was wonderful up there. Ralph wanted to reach out and __________21 a star, for they 22__________ so close. He could see the earth getting smaller and smaller.

The ship circled around a made star called Mars(火星 ) , and his space friends 23 __________ Ralph understand that this was their home.

He wanted to ask all kinds of 24__________, but no one could answer him. There was nothing to eat or drink. There people had only 25__________ colours pills which they can eat 26__________ they were hungry.

Soon it became 27 __________ harder for Ralph to breathe than he felt at first. He felt 28 __________ light that he could not even stand 29 __________ his own feet. "If I could only have some water," he __________ 30,"and a ride back down to the earth!"

The spacemen knew that it was 31 __________ for Ralph to leave. He could not live up there 32__________longer without special air or suit like theirs. So they took him to a part of the ship where there was 33 __________ enough for just one man. A door closed over his head and 34__________ a minute Ralph was flying down to the earth in his own rocket ship.

Suddenly he felt the rocket 35 __________ down and then stopped. He was back on the earth.

( )21. A. get

B. touch

C. hit

D. knock

答案:B

( ) 22. A. felt

B. saw

C. looked

D. watched

答案:C

( ) 23. A. told

B. caused

C. let

D. made

答案:D

( ) 24. A. problems

B. questions

C. words

D. phrases

答案:B

( ) 25. A. a few

B. a little

C. little

D. no

答案:A

( )26. A. where

B. because

C. if

D. when

答案:D

( )27. A. very

B. quite

C. rather

D. even

答案:D

( )28. A. very

B. so

C. as

D. too

答案:B

( )29. A. by

B. above

C. in

D. on

答案:D

( )30. A. hoped

B. expected

C. wished

D. wanted

答案:C

 ( )31. A. day

B. date

C. time

D. hour

答案:C

( )32. A. no

B. any

C. too

D. very

答案:B

( )33. A. floor

B. ground

C. place

D. room

答案:D

( )34. A. in

B. after

C. for

D. before

答案:A

( )35. A. fly

B. fall

C. slow

D. go

答案:C

IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )

Directions:There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D. Choose one best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

In June of l973.nine whales beached on the Florida coast.Beaching means swimming out of the ocean onto the beach,and usually dying there.No one knows why they do it,but a number of whales beach themselves every year.Some people think beaching is an accident.

Perhaps the whales get confused.Scientists who studied the beaching of three dozen whales in Australia think the whales may have been confused by loud noises.Whales can tell where they are by sounds.They send out sounds and listen as they travel past or bounce off objects.Two days before these thirty-six whales beached,loud guns had been fired for two hours.The loud sounds may have confused the whales.Their confusion might have caused them to wander into low water.

Whatever the reason whales beach, it is a sad event. People try to save them, but very few beached whales live. One whale that was rescued from beaching in Florida lived for forty-five days. That is the longest a beached whale has ever survived. And it lived that long only because it got attention from doctors.

All over the world, scientists rush to whale beachings as soon as they hear about them. They hope to learn why whales beach, and how to save them.

( )36. The subject of this passage is__________

A. the Florida Beaches

B. Beached Whales

C. Whale Sounds

D. Medical Treatment of Whales

答案:B

( )37. One reason whales beach may be__________

A. because they are hungry

B. because they are attacked

C. that people can study them

D. that they are confused

答案:D

( ) 38. Whale beachings are sad events because__________

A. people know the whales are going to die

B. the whales have to be carted away and buried

C. the whales cannot be used as food

D. no one can use the beach on those days

答案:A

( )39. To make the point that beached whales do not survive,the author uses__________

A. the opinions of famous people

B. a vivid word picture

C. an example

D. a firsthand story

答案:C

Where did the movies begin? It is often said that they are an American invention. It is not entirely true. The motion picture has been the most international arts. Before the dawn of the twentieth century, inventors in France, England and the United States were among the dozens of men who were trying to develop ways of using photographs to create the effect of motion.

Soon after 1889, when the famous inventor Thomas Edison first showed motion pictures through a device called the kinetoscope (活动电影放映机 ) other devices for the same purpose appeared allover the world. Edison had solved certain problems, making it possible for other inventors move ahead with their own devices. One other important contribution by Edison was the introduction of 35 mm as the international standard film width.

( ) 40. That the movies are an American invention is not entirely true. This means that__________

A. it is entirely wrong

B. to some degree, it is true

C. it is not true at all

D. it is perfectly right

答案:B

( )41. When did people try to develop ways of showing motion with photographs?

A. Before the twentieth century.

B. Early in the beginning of the twentieth century.

C. At the dawn of the first day of the twentieth century.

D.After the dawn of twentieth century

答案:A

( )42. Why could other inventors succeed in showing motion pictures with their own devices?

A. Because they had a device called kinetoscope.

B. Because they asked Thomas Edison to help them.

C. Because they got a way of using their own devices.

D. Because Thomas Edison had successfully solved certain problems.

答案:D

( )43. What was another contribution by Edison to the movies?

A. He introduced the 35 mm standard machine to the world.

B. He introduced the 35 mm as the international standard film width.

C. He created a 35 mm standard device for showing movies.

D. He created his own standard devices for showing 35 mm film.

答案:B

Eating in space is different from eating on earth. The food that astronauts carry with them does not look like the food you eat. Some food is carried in closed bags. It is cooked and frozen before the astronauts get it. All the water is removed from the food. In the spaceship the astronaut puts the water back. He "shoots" hot or cold water into the food bag with a special gun. He eats the food through a small hole in the bag.

Other foods come in bite sizes. The astronaut puts a whole piece in his mouth at once. There can be no crumbs. Crumbs would float around the spaceship and get in the way. Meat and cake often come in bite-sized pieces. Astronauts can't drink water from open cups. The water would float in drops in the air. The water is put in the special gun. The astronaut shoots the water into his mouth. Eating in space is not easy. Astronauts must learn to eat this way.

( ) 44. The story does not say this, but from what we have read, we can tell that__________

A. you get much hungrier in space than you do

B. you can't have water to drink in a spaceship

C. astronauts must learn many new and different things

D. you can't eat anything in a spaceship

答案:C

( )45. Why can't astronauts drink water from cups?

A. The water would come from the open cups.

B. The water would spill all over their food.

C. Crumbs would float in the cups.

D. The cups would float in the air.

答案:A

( ) 46. The main idea of the whole story is that__________

A. there is more food and water in space than on earth

B. eating and drinking in space is a special problem

C. astronauts can never eat or drink in a spaceship

D. there is no food or water in a spaceship

答案:B

( )47. Which of the following does the story lead you to believe?

A. Food for astronauts must be made in a special way.

B. All meat on earth comes in bite-sized pieces.

C. Astronauts will only eat cakes made from crumbs.

D. Astronauts have to go hungry in a spaceship.

答案:A

Cirque du Soleil(Say it:Serk du So-lay )is being accused of out-dated thinking about the dangers of AIDS. It is a modern acrobatic circus from Canada that tours in the United States and other countries.

Last April,the company fired Matthew Cusick because he was HIV positive. This was after he spent four months learning his part in an act.

A spokesman for the circus said Cusick was fired for safety reasons. They said he was a danger to others.

He disagreed.

Hundreds of people picketed a show in San Francisco. They said that firing him was not legal.

Cusick says the company knew he was HIV positive when they hired him. It was not fair to let him put so much time into learning his act, and then fire him before he performed. He says he is not a danger to others. People can only get AIDS if infected blood contacts another person's blood, or open wound. The company says what their acrobats do is very, very dangerous. They perform tricks without nets. Someone might fall and get hurt. It could be bloody. They say it is too risky to let a person with HIV take part in an act.

People who run the circus say it hurts to be accused of discrimination. Matthew Cusick says he feels hurt that he can't perform in the big blue and yellow tent.

Dozens of artists, actors, writers and entertainers got involved in protesting the firing of Matthew Cusick. Some names you might know are: the Actors' Equity Union (45,000 members ), Rosie O'Donnell, Rod McKuen, and Chad Allen. They also protested at a showing in Orange County. They said "HIV discrimination is unacceptable. "

( ) 48. Matthew Cusick__________

A. believes he was fired illegally

B. says he was not HIV positive

C. understands why he had to be fired

D. lives in San Francisco

答案:A

( ) 49. Protestors claimed it was wrong to fire Matthew Cusick merely because he was __________

A. a very good acrobat

B. not sick

C. unable to find other work

D. HIV positive

答案:D

( ) 50. Cirque du Soleil officials said their top concern was__________

A. regulations against job discrimination

B. the safety of other performers and the audiences

C. doing the right thing

D. making a lot of money

答案:B

( ) 51. Acrobats and gymnasts are in danger of hurting themselves in Cirque du Soleil perform ances because__________

A. they haven't practiced enough

B. the equipment is in need of repairs

C. they perform risky acts without nets

D. some are HIV positive

答案:C

Crocodiles(鳄鱼) lay their eggs and leave them under leaves or sand. Baby crocodiles have special sharp teeth with which to break their way out of the shells.

Crocodiles only live where it is hot. They are found in India, Australia, Africa and America.They spend most of their time lying around in the mud or the rivers. The crocodile's long powerful tail is used when the animal is swimming. It is also an excellent weapon, because it can be swung with great speed and force. One blow will knock down a man or even a big animal at once. The crocodile it very well protected against its enemies by the hard bony plates which cover most of its body, but because of the way its neck is formed, it cannot turn its head from side to side and so it can only see in front of itself. The crocodile has its teeth cleaned by the crocodile bird. For its food this bird takes the bits left in the crocodile's mouth. This helps the crocodile, which cannot clean its own teeth, for it cannot move its tongue up and down. With its rows of terrible pointed teeth it seizes its food, which

may be a fish, an animal, or even a careless human being, and then holds it below the water until it is drown to death.

The long-nosed crocodile is shy and timid and because of this, the people of West Africa where it lives, sometimes catch it for food. Many, many centuries ago there were crocodiles in England. We know this because we have found their bones buried far down in the earth on which London is built. But the Britain of today is too cold for them to live in. Crocodiles may grow to over thirty feet in length. When they lie floating in the water, they look like floating tree-trunks and it is often impossible to tell that they are there.

( ) 52. The female crocodile __________

A. buries her eggs

B. sits on her eggs

C. carries her eggs

D. eats her eggs

答案:A

( ) 53. The crocodile kills its food __________

A. over the water

B. beside the water

C. under the water

D. on the water

答案:C

( ) 54. The West Africans catch the crocodile because it is __________

A. wild and cruel

B. shy and timid

C. stupid and slow

D. slow and shy

答案:B

( ) 55. Wild crocodiles are not seen in England now because __________

A. they have all been shot

B. they are too dangerous

C. they are all hiding under the earth

D. they could not get used to the cold weather

答案:D

V. Daily Conversation ( 15 points )

Directions:Pick out five appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete the following dialogue by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Mrs. Lee : Hello.68178502.

David : Hello.56__________

Mrs. Lee:Sorry.57 __________ Can I take a message?

David:Yes. This is David, Bruce's friend. I want to ask him for some Chinese ancient coins. He told

me he had got some recently.58__________ I don't care if they were made of different metals. I just

want to add some more coins in my collection.

Mrs. Lee:OK. I'll tell him. Would you like him to ring you back later?

David:Well,I won't be at home later this day. Would you please ask him to ring me tomorrow morning?

Mrs. Lee : Sure.59__________

David:Oh,sorry.60__________ The new number is 66129853.

Mrs. Lee:OK. I'll write a message for him.

David:It's really nice of you,Madam. Thank you very much. Goodbye!

Mrs. Lee : Bye !

56.答案:B

57.答案:G

58.答案:C

59.答案:F

60.答案:D

VI. Writing ( 25 points )

Directions: For this part, you are supposed to write a composition of about 100 - 120 words based on the following situation. Remember to write it clearly.

61.你(Li Yuan )得到一位外国朋友(Mr.John )的帮助,在英语学习上取得很大进步,并在英语 竞赛中取得第一名的好成绩。写一封信表示感谢(词数l00。120 )。内容包括:

(1)表示感谢;

(2)说明感谢原因;

(3)问候对方。

答案:Sep.6

Dear Mr. John,

I am writing to show my thanks to you. You tutored me in my spoken English before you went to Beijing. With your help I made such rapid progress that I won the first place in the Spoken English Competition of the city. My achievement is owed to your help. Thank you very much.

How are things going with you in Beijing? 1 have heard that you and your wife will pay a visit to my school when you are back. I am very glad at the news. In that case we can see each other again. I am looking forward to your coming.

I am sending you a telescope as a small gift. I hope you will like it.

All the best!

Yonrs,

Li Yuan

 



上一篇:成人高考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案三
下一篇:成人高考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案四

推荐文章

版权所有:临沂学历提升 技术支持:群思网络